pgm_jewel.png

Most Worshipful Prince Hall Grand Lodge of Virginia, F. & A.M., Inc.

Est. December 16th, 1875

  

Most Worshipful Past Grand Masters

pgm_jewel.png

Years Served

Name

Lodge

City

1875 – 1876

James E. Fuller

Rising Sun #2

Norfolk

1876 – 1878

James H. Jones

J.B. Trusty #8

Petersburg

1878 – 1879

Thomas G. Gladman

Covenant #12

Lynchburg

1879 – 1881

W.H. Hughes

Hobson #23

Richmond

1881 – 1882

Lewis H. Carter

King Solomon #27

Richmond

1882 – 1884

Thomas Cayton

Jefferson #20

Charlottesville

1884 – 1886

George H. Dabney

Sheba #17

Petersburg

1886 – 1888

James H. Johnston

Social #6

Richmond

1888 – 1889

Samuel Kelly

Rising Sun #2

Norfolk

1889 – 1891

James H. Hayes

King David #28

Richmond

1891 – 1893

A.B. Campbell

Rising Sun #2

Norfolk

1893 – 1894

John B. Montgomery

Lincoln #11

Alexandria

1894 – 1896

Benjamin A. Graves

King David #28

Richmond

1896 – 1898

Americus M. Jones

Eastern Light #4

Norfolk

1898 – 1900

Robert E. Jones

Trinity #44

Richmond

1900 – 1902

Peter B. Ramsey

Pocahontas #7

Petersburg

1902 – 1904

J.B. Evans

Star of the West #24

Lynchburg

1904 – 1906

William H. Gaskins

Accomac #62

Puntogeague

1906 – 1908

Harris Barrett

Hampton Royal #84

Hampton

1908 – 1910

George Ramsey

Campbell #67

Norfolk

1910 – 1912

J. Cornelius Carter

Henry #59

South Boston

1912 – 1913

P.F. Morris

Roman Eagle #77

Lynchburg

1913 – 1915

J.W. Barnes

Lebanon #34

Portsmouth

1915 – 1917

L.L. Downing

Dunbar #193

Roanoke

1917 – 1919

Wilson F. Foreman

Rising Sun #2

Norfolk

1919 – 1921

William F. Grasty

Nehemiah #26

Danville

1921 – 1923

C. Bernard Gilpin

Capital City #107

Richmond

1923 – 1925

J.C. Robertson

Henrico #41

Richmond

1925 – 1927

S.S. Morris

Lebanon #34

Portsmouth

1927 – 1929

Hamlin Nelson

Hampton Royal #84

Hampton

1929 – 1931

Irvin W. Taylor

Nehemiah #26

Danville

1931 – 1932

C.S. Bassett

Hampton Royal #84

Hampton

1932 – 1934

L.L. Berry

Mt. Gilead #102

Portsmouth

1934 – 1936

W.W. Lee

Prince Hall #61

Fredericksburg

1936 – 1938

J.E. Filford

Ebenezer #66

Norfolk

1938 – 1940

J.H. Blackwell Jr.

Hobson #23

Richmond

1940 – 1942

W. C. Dudley

Salem #120

Salem

1942 – 1944

T. K. Anderson

Eastern Star #13

Hampton

1944 – 1946

A. J. Smith

Hiram Abiff #90

Newport News

1946 – 1948

E. A. Norrell

Silver Trowel #267

Richmond

1948 – 1950

David Alston

Excelsior #87

Norfolk

1950 – 1951

I. J. McGuffin

Henry #59

South Boston

1951 – 1954

David Muckle

Mt. Gilead #102

Portsmouth

1954 – 1956

W. L. Ransome

Hobson #23

Richmond

1956 – 1958

Howard Z. Plummer

William Plummer #271

Portsmouth

1958 – 1960

H. G. Hairston

Alpha & Omega #46

Portsmouth

1960 – 1962

William W. Pierce

R.C. Yancey #284

Chase City

1962 – 1964

E.S. Brown

Dunbar #193

Roanoke

1964 – 1966

Roswell A. Taylor, Sr.

Acacia #32

Alexandria

1966 – 1968

L. Carey

Star of the West #25

Lynchburg

1968 – 1970

J. Henry Evans

Emporia #101

Emporia

1970 – 1972

Bossie B. Simmons

Shiloh #33

Hopewell

1972 – 1974

J. Luvelle Taylor

Dunbar #193

Roanoke

1974 – 1976

Landon H. White

Capital City #107

Richmond

1976 – 1978

James V. Washington

Progressive #80

Norfolk

1978 – 1980

Thomas E. Minor

Trinity #44

Richmond

1980 – 1982

Robert E. Harris, Sr.

Nehemiah #26

Danville

1982 – 1984

Robert G. Davis

John W. Barnes #305

Clifton Forge

1984 – 1986

Pittman C. Rock, Sr.

Welcome #125

Bowling Green

1986 – 1988

Charles C. Crawford, Jr.

Campbell #67

Norfolk

1988 – 1990

Armistead G. Williams

Progressive #80

Norfolk

1990 – 1992

Willie E. Massenburg

Eureka #15

Petersburg

1992 – 1994

Billie L. Thompson, Sr.

Alpha & Omega #46

Portsmouth

1994 – 1996

Lionell Spruill, Sr.

Providence #189

Chesapeake

1996 – 1998

William F. Milton, Jr.

Arlington #58

Arlington

1998 – 2000

Gilbert Tyler

King Solomon #27

Richmond

2000 – 2002

George H. Clemons

Salem #120

Salem

2002 – 2004

Franklin D.R. Lyons, Sr.

Edward Jones #324

Richmond

2004 – 2006

Kenneth Hill

R.C. Yancey #284

Chase City

2006 – 2008

Curtis S. Vaughan, Jr.

Campbell #67

Norfolk

2008 – 2010

Larry D. Christian

Triple River #253

West Point

2010 – 2012

Herman Eggleston, Jr.

Charlotte #146

Keysville

2012 – 2014

Shelton Riddick

Washington #323

Portsmouth

2014 – 2016

Roger C. Brown

Lord Hannibal #327

Richmond

    
    
    
    
    
    



                                                                                                                                                                                                               List compiled by Bro. Jermaine J. Jones, #67